CHS’ Cole Stillman Named Wendy’s 2016 Bowling High School Player of the Year

Posted on 02/25/2016

Press Release:

The Arkansas Activities Association announced the selections for the Wendy’s Bowling High School Players of the Year Awards for the 2015-2016 school year.

Greenbrier senior Taylor Bradway and Cabot junior Cole Stillman have been selected as the Players of the Year.

This is the third year for the Wendy’s Player of the Year Awards. A total of 23 athletes will be selected from the sports of golf, tennis, volleyball, cross country, dance, cheer, football, swimming, wrestling, bowling, basketball, softball, baseball, soccer and track. Each winner will be recognized at the Wendy’s Day of Champions luncheon at the Holiday Inn Presidential Hotel in downtown Little Rock on Wednesday, June 1, 2016.

Coaches and school administrators are eligible to make nominations for these awards throughout the school year.

Bradway was a member of three consecutive state championship teams. She finished first in this year’s state competition with a three game total (235, 220, 215) of 670. She is a three-time All-State and All-Conference bowler.

Taylor maintained a 190-to-210 average during her high school career. She also carries a 4.0 grade point average.

Stillman led the way as Cabot captured its fifth consecutive state championship, being a major contributor in the last two titles. He finished first in the 7A-6A state tournament with a game total of (194, 269, 246) of 709. He was an All-State and All-Conference selection.

Stillman carried a season average score of 198 during his junior season.

Wendy’s Player of the Year

Sport                                      Winner                                                   Coach

Girls Golf                                Casey Ott, Conway                               Janet Taylor

Boys Golf                               Wil Gibson, Jonesboro                           Bryan Jenkins

Girls Tennis                            Tatum Rice, HS Lakeside                      Shawny Green

Boys Tennis                           Stuart Riser, LR Christian                      Barry McCaskill

Volleyball                                Reagan Robinson, Shiloh Christian       Nathan Bodenstein

Girls Cross Country               Elise Reina, Springdale Har-Ber            Tommy Sugg

Boys Cross Country              T.J. Sugg, Springdale Har-Ber               Joe Crommett

Dance                                     Victoria Nall, Jonesboro                         Caroline Crawford

Football                                   Leonard Snell, Nashville                         Mike Volarvich

Cheer                                      Ryleigh Feemster, Parkers Chapel        Tiffany Graven

Girls Bowling                          Taylor Bradway,  Greenbrier                  Sandy White

Boys Bowling                          Cole Stillman, Cabot                              Clark Bing

 

Sports                                     Voting Begins                       Voting Ends

Girls Swimming                      January 11, 2016                    March 1, 2016

Boys Swimming                     January 11, 2016                    March 1, 2016

Wrestling                                January 11, 2016                    March 1, 2016

Girls Basketball                      February 22, 2016                  March 18, 2016

Boys Basketball                     February 22, 2016                  March 18, 2016

Softball                                   May 2, 2016                            May 23, 2016

Baseball                                 May 2, 2016                            May 23, 2016

Girls Soccer                           May 2, 2016                            May 23, 2016

Boys Soccer                          May 2, 2016                            May 23, 2016

Girls Track                             May 2, 2016                            May 23, 2016

Boys Track                             May 2, 2016                            May 18, 2016

« Back to News

Cabot Public Schools

Elementary Schools (Grades PreK-4)

Central Elementary
36 Pond Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3564
Fax: (501) 843-4503
Eastside Elementary
17 Bellamy Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3563
Fax: (501) 843-5619
Magness Creek Elementary
16150 Arkansas Hwy 5, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3565
Fax: (501) 843-7567
Mountain Springs Elementary
3620 Mountain Springs
Road, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3575
Fax: (501) 605-1300
Northside Elementary
814 West Locust Street,
Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3568
Fax: (501) 843-6032
Southside Elementary
2600 South Pine Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3567
Fax: (501) 843-6229
Stagecoach Elementary
850 South Stagecoach Road,
Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3574
Fax: (501) 605-1221
Ward Central Elementary
1570 Wilson Loop Road,
Ward, AR 72176
(501) 743-3569
Fax: (501) 843-9744
Westside Elementary
1701 South Second Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3566
Fax: (501) 843-5802

High School (Grades 10-12)

Cabot High School
401 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 843-3562
Fax: (501) 843-4231

Academic Center of Excellence
(Grades 7-12)

Academic Center of Excellence
21 Funtastic Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3520
Fax: (501) 843-0283

Cabot Freshman Academy

Cabot Freshman Academy
18 Spirit Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3576
Fax: (501) 941-1505

Cabot Learning Academy

Cabot Learning Academy
813 West Locust, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3540
Fax: (501) 843-3138

Special Programs

404 North 2nd Street, Cabot, AR 72023
(501) 743-3543
Fax: (501) 941-2613

Central Administrative Office

602 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR 72023
(501) 843-3363
Fax: (501)843-0576

Middle Schools (Grades 5-6)

Cabot Middle School North
1900 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3571
Fax: (501) 605-0413

Cabot Middle School South
2555 Kerr Station Road, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3570
Fax: (501) 941-7432

Junior High Schools
(Grades 7-8)

Cabot Junior High North
38 Spirit Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3572
Fax: (501) 605-8472

Cabot Junior High South
38 Panther Trail, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3573
Fax: (501) 941-7746