Cabot Band Students Achieve Highest Honor in Band

Posted on 01/11/2017

Over 140 band students from Cabot Junior High North, Cabot Junior High South, and the Cabot Freshman Academy earned a chair in the Region IV All-Region Bands on Saturday, December 3.

They competed with students who play the same instrument from area schools including Searcy, Beebe, West Memphis, and Marion.  A pre-designated number of students were selected from each instrument to be placed in the All-Region bands.

This is one of the highest honors a band student can make regardless of age. All junior high band students who made the all-region band will participate in a two day All-Region clinic held on January 20 and 21, held on the Searcy High School Campus. To conclude the two day event, a concert will be held for parents and other members of the public at Searcy High School at 2:00 and 2:30 on Saturday afternoon.

Congratulations to all of these band students!  

JH North Woodwinds/Percussion:


Row 1: Fallon Backus, Valerie Thomas, Abby Blakey, Elizabeth Kreimeyer,
Kylie Frazier, Kayla Ramsey, Grace Peppers
Row 2: Shiloh Jacob, Ally Smith, Cade Albertson, Shayleigh Smith, Bailie Reece, Autumn Tuttle, Sophie Rushing, Alex Oliver

JH North Brass:


Row 1: Elijah Janke, Kaylee Bolen, Sara Cook, Alex Ruppert, Matthew Thomas,
Josi Deck, Adam Sicard, Kaylee Ruble
Row 2: Zach Kelly, Luke Haskins, Harley Walden, Makayla Burke, Eliza Smith, Erika Fredricks, Cameron Sanders, Molly Boroughs, Haven Henry

JH North Alternates:


Row 1: Greenlee Crow, Kaelyn Carr, Annabelle Murphy, Cody Craft
Row 2: Johnny Kee, Krista Lafever, John Hale, Kendall Crowder, Bryce Johnston

JH South Woodwinds:


Row 1: Hannnah Horn, Celestial Davenport, Brianna Wallace, Christina Smith,
Valeria Fernandez, Tia West, Autumn Isom
Row 2: Isabella Grissom, Sarah Bray, Delaina Johnson, Gabe Dickson, David Cearns,
Zane Wuelling, Nicholas Herring, Kaden Ramirez

JH South Brass/Percussion:


Row 1: Kelly Erzar, Tessa Garlock, Damion Clark, Elijah Knouse, Parker Spencer,
(not pictured is Nick Hellstern)
Row 2: Zach Giese, Clayton Kincade, Manuel Harrison, Jack Larson, Kaleb Newton

JH South Alternates:


Row 1: Kayla Mawhorr, Adrienne Jones, Dylan Utley (not pictured is Allyson Aguirre)
Row 2: Jacob Emmons, Lily Wilborn, Jordan Freeman

9th Grade Flutes/Double Reeds:


Row 1: Elizabeth Oaks, Melissa Crawford, Ethan Peck, Lora Butcher
Row 2: Makayla McDonald, Lindsey Stricklin, Emily Sample, Kirsten Johnson

9th Grade Trumpets:


Row 1: Joshua Leech, Sidney Hazeslip, Maddie Darling, Ciara Davidson, Joey Calvert
Row 2: Jonathan Littrell, Christian Niell, Austin Bell, Cade Bennett, Jackson Brinkman

9th Grade Euphoniums/Tubas:


Row 1: Seth Palitang, Tyler Davis, John Urbach, Emil Agguire, Enrique Carbone
Row 2: Nick Connelly, Westley Harvey, David Garrison, Chaz Pritchard, Jacob Parson, Major Hart

9th Grade Saxes, Low Clarinets, Percussion:


Row 1: Jason Allen, Karessa De La Paz, Jaden Eversole, JT Meharg, JC Green,
Ciera Scott, Jacob Dunlap, Sutton Warren
Row 2: Davis Juneau, Bradley Sage, Drew Fulmer, Bryce Keaton, Savannah Mato,
Noah Sanders, Jonah Tiner, Dakota Fears

9th Grade Clarinets:


Row 1:Elizabeth Hofman, Kaylee Light, Savannah Grissom, Amber Barnhart,
Haylie Waddle, Katie Hilo
Row 2: Haley Whitman, Olivia Blanton, Montana Bartole, Alison Hicks,
Hanna Hull, Alicia Milam, Celia Hill
Row 3: Shaan Hyder, Maddie Johnson, Giovanna Stanford, Gabby Osborn, Carina Carney,
Emily Lawrence, Hannah Heflin, Kaitlyn Rebidue

9th Grade Horns/Trombones:


Row 1: Ethan Lantz, Emma Everett, Lizzie Hankerson, Kayla Jones, Emelia Pool, Zoe Covey
Row 2: Larkin Stevens, Caleb King, Kevin Wise, Mark Rudy, Ying Zhang,
Andrew Rowe, Patrick Shirron

Alternates - 9th Grade:


Row 1: Shannon Berryman, Alex Dodson, Gracie Adams, Lukas Rausch
Row 2: Bekah Styron, Jonah Pye, Julia Merritt
Not pictured: Colton Mahoney

 

All-Region Band: CFA, CJHN, & CJHS

« Back to News

Cabot Public Schools

Elementary Schools (Grades PreK-4)

Central Elementary
36 Pond Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3564
Fax: (501) 843-4503
Eastside Elementary
17 Bellamy Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3563
Fax: (501) 843-5619
Magness Creek Elementary
16150 Arkansas Hwy 5, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3565
Fax: (501) 843-7567
Mountain Springs Elementary
3620 Mountain Springs
Road, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3575
Fax: (501) 605-1300
Northside Elementary
814 West Locust Street,
Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3568
Fax: (501) 843-6032
Southside Elementary
2600 South Pine Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3567
Fax: (501) 843-6229
Stagecoach Elementary
850 South Stagecoach Road,
Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3574
Fax: (501) 605-1221
Ward Central Elementary
1570 Wilson Loop Road,
Ward, AR 72176
(501) 743-3569
Fax: (501) 843-9744
Westside Elementary
1701 South Second Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3566
Fax: (501) 843-5802

High School (Grades 10-12)

Cabot High School
401 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 843-3562
Fax: (501) 843-4231

Academic Center of Excellence
(Grades 7-12)

Academic Center of Excellence
21 Funtastic Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3520
Fax: (501) 843-0283

Cabot Freshman Academy

Cabot Freshman Academy
18 Spirit Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3576
Fax: (501) 941-1505

Cabot Learning Academy

Cabot Learning Academy
813 West Locust, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3540
Fax: (501) 843-3138

Special Programs

404 North 2nd Street, Cabot, AR 72023
(501) 743-3543
Fax: (501) 941-2613

Central Administrative Office

602 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR 72023
(501) 843-3363
Fax: (501)843-0576

Middle Schools (Grades 5-6)

Cabot Middle School North
1900 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3571
Fax: (501) 605-0413

Cabot Middle School South
2555 Kerr Station Road, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3570
Fax: (501) 941-7432

Junior High Schools
(Grades 7-8)

Cabot Junior High North
38 Spirit Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3572
Fax: (501) 605-8472

Cabot Junior High South
38 Panther Trail, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3573
Fax: (501) 941-7746