School Board Recognition - April

Posted on 04/24/2014

Many students and teachers were recognized during April's school board meeting for their superior work and accomplishments.

Regional ACTM Math Competition
Tonia Crow and Peggy Magdaleno recognized the following students for their outstanding performance at the Regional ACTM Math Competition and the American Mathematics Competition:

Algebra II
1st Kyle Reyes
2nd Brenna Frandson
3rd Adam Stivers

Pre Calculus/Trigonometry
2nd Duel Cunningham

Calculus
1st Lily He

Geometry
1st Jared Gilliam CJHN
2nd Brandon Weidling CJHN

Algebra I
1st Connor Greenwood CJHN


American Mathematics Competitions Top Scores
Lily He - AMC 12A
Daniel McKinnie - AMC 10A
Caleb Southard - AMC 12B
Aric Grunwald - AMC 10B

 

 


National Merit Finalists
Congratulations to the following National Merit Finalists.

Anna Applegate
Matthew Bilberry
Grant Reed
Benjamin Brannon
Reid Simpson
Brent Brockel
Kegan Skinner
Kyle Cox
Mark Howard
Caleb Southard


Governor’s Scholar
Lexi Cunningham was named Lonoke County’s Governor’s Scholar. One student is selected per county each year based on ACT or SAT scores, grade point average, class rank, and leaders hip.

 

 



Arkansas School Recognition and Rewards Program

Gary Newton, from Arkansas Learns, along with Senator Eddie Joe Williams and Representative Joe Farrer presented five schools with reward money based on academic achievement, academic growth, and graduation rates. Cabot received over $250,000 that was split among Middle School South, Middle School North, Mountain Springs Elementary, Junior High North, and Magness Creek Elementary.

Schools used the reward money to purchase Chromebooks for their campuses.


NFL Korey Stringer Institute Life Saver Award

Athletic Director Steve Roberts recognized Athletic Trainer Jason Cates for receiving the NFL Korey Stringer Institute Life Saver Award. Each year three individuals are selected to receive this award based on their leadership in making important policy changes to prevent sudden death in sports.

 

 

« Back to News

Cabot Public Schools

Elementary Schools (Grades PreK-4)

Central Elementary
36 Pond Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3564
Fax: (501) 843-4503
Eastside Elementary
17 Bellamy Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3563
Fax: (501) 843-5619
Magness Creek Elementary
16150 Arkansas Hwy 5, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3565
Fax: (501) 843-7567
Mountain Springs Elementary
3620 Mountain Springs
Road, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3575
Fax: (501) 605-1300
Northside Elementary
814 West Locust Street,
Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3568
Fax: (501) 843-6032
Southside Elementary
2600 South Pine Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3567
Fax: (501) 843-6229
Stagecoach Elementary
850 South Stagecoach Road,
Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3574
Fax: (501) 605-1221
Ward Central Elementary
1570 Wilson Loop Road,
Ward, AR 72176
(501) 743-3569
Fax: (501) 843-9744
Westside Elementary
1701 South Second Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3566
Fax: (501) 843-5802

High School (Grades 10-12)

Cabot High School
401 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 843-3562
Fax: (501) 843-4231

Academic Center of Excellence
(Grades 7-12)

Academic Center of Excellence
21 Funtastic Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3520
Fax: (501) 843-0283

Cabot Freshman Academy

Cabot Freshman Academy
18 Spirit Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3576
Fax: (501) 941-1505

Cabot Learning Academy

Cabot Learning Academy
813 West Locust, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3540
Fax: (501) 843-3138

Special Programs

404 North 2nd Street, Cabot, AR 72023
(501) 743-3543
Fax: (501) 941-2613

Central Administrative Office

602 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR 72023
(501) 843-3363
Fax: (501)843-0576

Middle Schools (Grades 5-6)

Cabot Middle School North
1900 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3571
Fax: (501) 605-0413

Cabot Middle School South
2555 Kerr Station Road, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3570
Fax: (501) 941-7432

Junior High Schools
(Grades 7-8)

Cabot Junior High North
38 Spirit Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3572
Fax: (501) 605-8472

Cabot Junior High South
38 Panther Trail, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3573
Fax: (501) 941-7746