Cabot Dance Teams Dazzle at Competition

Posted on 10/23/2017

The Cabot Jr High North, Jr High South, and High School Dance Teams recently competed in a Spa City Dance Competition. This is Cabot’s seventh year to perform at this invitational competition, put on by B2 Cheer and Dance at Lake Hamilton High School.

Congratulations to both teams for receiving the following awards:

Cabot Junior High South Dance
Team Awards:

  • 1st Place in 7A Junior Hip Hop

  • 1st Place in 7A Junior Pom

  • 2nd Place in 6A/7A Junior Kick

  • Dance for the Cure Philanthropy Champion - this award goes to the team who raises the most money for Susan G. Komen.

  • Junior Top Technique - Cabot South Pom

Individual Awards:

  • Junior High Jump/Leap – 1st Shawnee Weatherley, 3rd Abi Roper

  • Junior High Turn – 1st Riley Strube, 3rd Shawnee Weatherley

  • Junior High Kick – 2nd Riley Strube

  • Junior High Hip Hop/Trick – 1st Sam Rogers, 2nd Megan Elrod

 

The South Dance Team will perform at their next and final competition on November 4th at Maumelle High School for the B2 Best of the Best Junior High Dance Competition.


CJHS Dance Team

9th Grade:
Madison Aldridge, Jacey Blackwell, Megan Elrod, Chloe Hoffman, Sam Rogers, Lauren Smith, Lexi Stoll, Riley Stube, & Shawnee Weatherley.

8th Grade:
Jillian Chalfant & Abi Roper

Coach:
Leslie Doss


Cabot High School Dance
Team Awards:

  • 2nd Place in Kick

  • 3rd Place in Pom

  • 3rd Place in Hip Hop

  • Philanthropy Award Grand Champion – this award goes to the team who raises the most money for Susan G. Komen -  This is the 7th year in a row for Cabot to win!

Individual Awards:

  • Carly Woods place 1st in individual Hip Hop

  • Emily Evans placed 2nd in Individual Kick

  • Pamela Powell placed 3rd in individual kick

There were 7 teams overall, 4 in the 7A division. They will perform at the State competition on November 11th at Bentonville West High School.


CHS Dance Team

Seniors:
Mackenzie Clem, Shayne Clem, Ashley Sims, Allison Smart, Emily Smith, Meagan Wallace, & Savannah Wiggins.

Juniors:
Ashleigh Dickerson, Emily Evans, Hannah Jones, Allison Page, Pamela Powell, Jayden Shelton, & Carly Woods.

Sophomores:
Chloe Hefley, Diamond Roby, & Lauren Underwood.

Coaches:
Sarah Hillenburg & Beth Hicks


Cabot Junior High North Dance
Team Awards:

  • 2nd Place in 7A Junior Hip Hop

  • 2nd Place in 7A Junior Pom


CJHN Dance Team

9th Grade:
Nella Castillo, Emma Coomes, Grace Goshien, Lexi Holland (captain), Emme Huey, Madison Jones, Matti Juarez, Courtney Lane (co-captain), Ocean McGraw, Hanna Reynolds, & Savanna Wilson (co-captain).

8th Grade:
Izzy Carpenter, Lindsay Hague, Avorie Heaps, Ashley Muller, Mallory Payne, & Macy Stumbaugh.

Coach:
Wendi Pickard

 

Congratulations to both dance teams and good luck at your next competitions!


JHS Dance Team




CHS Dance Team




CHS | JHS | JHN Dance Team Competitions

« Back to News

Cabot Public Schools

Elementary Schools (Grades PreK-4)

Central Elementary
36 Pond Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3564
Fax: (501) 843-4503
Eastside Elementary
17 Bellamy Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3563
Fax: (501) 843-5619
Magness Creek Elementary
16150 Arkansas Hwy 5, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3565
Fax: (501) 843-7567
Mountain Springs Elementary
3620 Mountain Springs
Road, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3575
Fax: (501) 605-1300
Northside Elementary
814 West Locust Street,
Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3568
Fax: (501) 843-6032
Southside Elementary
2600 South Pine Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3567
Fax: (501) 843-6229
Stagecoach Elementary
850 South Stagecoach Road,
Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3574
Fax: (501) 605-1221
Ward Central Elementary
1570 Wilson Loop Road,
Ward, AR 72176
(501) 743-3569
Fax: (501) 843-9744
Westside Elementary
1701 South Second Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3566
Fax: (501) 843-5802

High School (Grades 10-12)

Cabot High School
401 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 843-3562
Fax: (501) 843-4231

Academic Center of Excellence
(Grades 7-12)

Academic Center of Excellence
21 Funtastic Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3520
Fax: (501) 843-0283

Cabot Freshman Academy

Cabot Freshman Academy
18 Spirit Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3576
Fax: (501) 941-1505

Cabot Learning Academy

Cabot Learning Academy
813 West Locust, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3540
Fax: (501) 843-3138

Special Programs

404 North 2nd Street, Cabot, AR 72023
(501) 743-3543
Fax: (501) 941-2613

Central Administrative Office

602 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR 72023
(501) 843-3363
Fax: (501)843-0576

Middle Schools (Grades 5-6)

Cabot Middle School North
1900 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3571
Fax: (501) 605-0413

Cabot Middle School South
2555 Kerr Station Road, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3570
Fax: (501) 941-7432

Junior High Schools
(Grades 7-8)

Cabot Junior High North
38 Spirit Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3572
Fax: (501) 605-8472

Cabot Junior High South
38 Panther Trail, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3573
Fax: (501) 941-7746