Cabot Students Achieve Highest Honor in Band!

Posted on 12/20/2019

One-hundred-forty-six band students from Cabot Junior High North, Cabot Junior High South, and the Cabot Freshman Academy earned a chair in the Region IV All-Region Bands on Saturday, December 7! 

They competed with students who play the same instrument from area schools including Searcy, Beebe, West Memphis, and Marion.  A pre-designated number of students were selected from each instrument to be placed in the All-Region bands. This is one of the highest honors a band student can make regardless of age.  

All junior high band students who made the all-region band will participate in a two day All-Region clinic held on January 17 and 18, 2020, held on the Searcy High School Campus. To conclude the two day event, a concert will be held for parents and other members of the public at Searcy High School at 2:00 p.m. and 2:30 p.m. on Saturday afternoon.

Congratulations to all of these band students! 

North Woodwinds

Row 1: Cara Garrett, Autumn Vredeveld, Leslie Godinez, Angelina Schriml
Row 2: Libby Nicholson, Lola Landreth, Tayla Knight, Adrianna Montague, Zoe Abels, Tyler Wren

North Brass:

Row 1: Callie McCoy, Maddie Peck, Fletcher See, RJ Babbs, Joseph Kemper
Row 2: Chase Bridges, Gabriel Esparza, Skyler Waltrip, Landon Carnley

North Alternates

Row 1: Isaac Fredricks, Ryleigh Ray, Marissa Higgs, Jenna Graham, Peter Evans
Row 2: Allen Horton, Aidan Brown, Kyler Webb, Bennett Butler

North Low Brass and Percussion:

Row 1: McKenzie Reece, Anna McPhail, Addison Harrod, Nic Staley, Caden Speer
Row 2: Lauren Lewis, Vance Reed, Madison Holmes, Ashley Imhoff, Chandler Ford

South Alternates:

Row 1: Christian Traugh, Denisha Jones, Sophia Davila, Abigail Montgomery
Row 2: Baxter Manuel, EJ Robertson

South Bass and Percussion:

Row 1: Lauren Barber, Jessika Moseley, Kayla Duke, Jonathan Henson, Joshua Belden
Row 2: Logan Smith, Audrey Jones, David Adler, Mason Hawkins

South Clarinets:

Row 1: Julia McKee, Ashley Perdicaris, Alexa Stiles, Kaylee Emmons, Carmen Hodge, Kylee Sledge
Row 2: Chloe Howard, Madilyn Hamilton, Ava Griffin, Allie Goertzen 

South Woodwinds:

Row 1: Bryan Bandala, Natalie Sanders, Yesi Finley, Samantha Fiandt
Row 2: Ellie Tonmanikout, Carlos Mendez, Lilly Hill

CFA Clarinets:

Row 1: Braydon Waters, Danyell Mitchell, Natasha Sneed, Brianna Frederick, Kristina Phipps, Mackenzie Farr, Emma Kline
Row 2: Gracie Lee, Anna Kendall, Elizabeth Mills, Estefany Hernandez, Kaitlyn Cochran, Gracie Dailey

CFA Flutes:

Row 1: Alyssa Sweeden, Kalynne Martin, Diana Haley, Keira English, Emily Berry, Kaitlyn Ervin
Row 2: Estelle Han, Kylie Alford, Evan Sullivan, Mikenna Mace (Summer Terry not pictured)

CFA Double Reeds and Low Clarinets:

Row 1 - Marah Starks, Stormie Riddell, Kendall Guptill, Cheyenne Cramer
Row 2 - Pierce Abshure, Travis Blamer, Samantha Solomon, Tristen Farris

CFA French Horns and Baritones:

Row 1: Katelyn Stanley, Emma Martin, Autumn Franks, Blaine Dorsey, Caden Adams, Elias Rushing
Row 2: Alex Davidson, Ethan Anglin, Taelor Bilon, Lain Spencer, Ella Peppers, Moira Haslip 

CFA Percussion:

Row 1: Elijah Mitchell, Brannon McMinn, Ben Starnes, Carri Williamson
Row 2: Jonah Palitang, Jordan Gilliam'

CFA Saxophones:

Row 1: Chase Smith, Nicolas Mitchell, Mason Smith, Kyle Harvey
Row 2: Ruby Ransburgh, Zach Legere, Aaron Allen, Anya Hartman

CFA Trombones:

Row 1: Hunter Nease, Jack White, Gage Johnston, Gabe Awbrey, Eric Welch, Gabe Graff
Row 2: Lane Donoho, Alisha Thomson, Kady Knouse, KatieLynn Bland, Leatia Mangham, Kaitlyn Vann

CFA Trumpets:

Row 1: Joey Leder, Jenna Brockman, Molly Self, Angel Dunkin, Emma Covey, Landry Duranth
Row 2: Larry Smith, Landyn Hammer, Collins West, Laramie Nicholson

CFA Tubas:

Row 1: Isaac Tapia, Honesty London, Elyssa Matheny, Jayden Garnes, Brandon Bennett, Cooper Bredeson
Row 2: Jackson Larison, Braden Lee, Konnor Pollzzie, Makenna Pounders

CFA Alternates:



Row 1: Austin Bear, Kaylea Sheets, Cesar Servin, Clayton Collins, Joshua Garcia, Tabithia Green
Row 2: Hunter Garriga, Damien Fitzgerald, Rachelle Chandler, Aaron Pena, Anna West, Caleb Shirron

 

« Back to News

Cabot Public Schools

Elementary Schools (Grades PreK-4)

Central Elementary
36 Pond Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3564
Fax: (501) 843-4503
Eastside Elementary
17 Bellamy Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3563
Fax: (501) 843-5619
Magness Creek Elementary
16150 Arkansas Hwy 5, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3565
Fax: (501) 843-7567
Mountain Springs Elementary
3620 Mountain Springs
Road, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3575
Fax: (501) 605-1300
Northside Elementary
814 West Locust Street,
Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3568
Fax: (501) 843-6032
Southside Elementary
2600 South Pine Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3567
Fax: (501) 843-6229
Stagecoach Elementary
850 South Stagecoach Road,
Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3574
Fax: (501) 605-1221
Ward Central Elementary
1570 Wilson Loop Road,
Ward, AR 72176
(501) 743-3569
Fax: (501) 843-9744
Westside Elementary
1701 South Second Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3566
Fax: (501) 843-5802

High School (Grades 10-12)

Cabot High School
401 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 843-3562
Fax: (501) 843-4231

Academic Center of Excellence
(Grades 7-12)

Academic Center of Excellence
21 Funtastic Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3520
Fax: (501) 843-0283

Cabot Freshman Academy

Cabot Freshman Academy
18 Spirit Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3576
Fax: (501) 941-1505

ACE North
(Grades 9-12)

401 North Lincoln, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3546
Fax: (501) 941-3156

Special Programs

404 North 2nd Street, Cabot, AR 72023
(501) 743-3543
Fax: (501) 941-2613

Cabot Learning Academy

Cabot Learning Academy
813 West Locust, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3540
Fax: (501) 843-3138

Central Administrative Office

602 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR 72023
(501) 843-3363
Fax: (501)843-0576

Middle Schools (Grades 5-6)

Cabot Middle School North
1900 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3571
Fax: (501) 605-0413

Cabot Middle School South
2555 Kerr Station Road, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3570
Fax: (501) 941-7432

Junior High Schools
(Grades 7-8)

Cabot Junior High North
38 Spirit Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3572
Fax: (501) 605-8472

Cabot Junior High South
38 Panther Trail, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3573
Fax: (501) 941-7746