Panther Wrestlers 2020 6A State Champions: Jake Long and Mikale Nelson

Posted on 02/28/2020

Cabot recently competed in the 6A State Wrestling Tournament and two wrestlers left with the State Championship title! Congratulations to Cabot seniors Jake Long and Mikale Nelson for winning in their weight classes.

Jake Long competed in the 170 weight class and went 4-0 placing 1st and scoring 26.0 team points. Mikale competed in the 160 weight class went 3-0 and placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

Cabot finished in 3rd place overall, out of a total of 16 teams, at the 2020 6A Wrestling State Tournament on February 22nd at the Jack Stephens Center in Little Rock. 

    

Click HERE for a list of the tournament individual athlete results.

Eleven individual wrestlers received medals at State:

Jake Long - 1st Place, State Champion
Mikale Nelson – 1st Place, State Champion
Dylan Skinner - 3rd Place
Kyle Murphy - 3rd Place
Caden Wilson - 3rd Place
Mason Wade - 4th Place
Riley White - 4th Place
Cole Eason – 5th Place
Will Bevis - 5th Place
CJ Dye - 6th Place
Gage Loar - 6th Place

Click HERE for the tournament results.

2019-2020 Panther Wrestling Team

Coach Justin Turner was named AWA Wrestling Coach of the Year!

6A Team Scores

  1. Bentonville: 283.0
  2. Bentonville West: 207.5
  3. Cabot: 194.0
  4. Springdale: 130.0
  5. Van Buren: 122.0
  6. Har-Ber: 116.0
  7. Little Rock Central: 116.0
  8. Catholic: 91.0
  9. Heritage: 87.0
  10. Rogers: 81.0
  11. Fayetteville: 80.0
  12. Southside: 47.5
  13. Conway: 46.0
  14. Northside: 35.0
  15. Bryant: 31.0
  16. North Little Rock: 28.0


Panther Wrestling was also the 2020 6A East Wrestling Conference Champions this year. 

Congratulations to the Cabot Panther Wrestling Team, Coach Turner, Coach Payne, Coach Rogers, and Coach Eason on a great season!





2020 6A State Wrestling Tournament

« Back to News

Cabot Public Schools

Elementary Schools (Grades PreK-4)

Central Elementary
36 Pond Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3564
Fax: (501) 843-4503
Eastside Elementary
17 Bellamy Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3563
Fax: (501) 843-5619
Magness Creek Elementary
16150 Arkansas Hwy 5, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3565
Fax: (501) 843-7567
Mountain Springs Elementary
3620 Mountain Springs
Road, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3575
Fax: (501) 605-1300
Northside Elementary
814 West Locust Street,
Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3568
Fax: (501) 843-6032
Southside Elementary
2600 South Pine Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3567
Fax: (501) 843-6229
Stagecoach Elementary
850 South Stagecoach Road,
Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3574
Fax: (501) 605-1221
Ward Central Elementary
1570 Wilson Loop Road,
Ward, AR 72176
(501) 743-3569
Fax: (501) 843-9744
Westside Elementary
1701 South Second Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3566
Fax: (501) 843-5802

High School (Grades 10-12)

Cabot High School
401 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 843-3562
Fax: (501) 843-4231

Academic Center of Excellence
(Grades 7-12)

Academic Center of Excellence
21 Funtastic Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3520
Fax: (501) 843-0283

Cabot Freshman Academy

Cabot Freshman Academy
18 Spirit Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3576
Fax: (501) 941-1505

ACE North
(Grades 9-12)

401 North Lincoln, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3546
Fax: (501) 941-3156

Special Programs

404 North 2nd Street, Cabot, AR 72023
(501) 743-3543
Fax: (501) 941-2613

Cabot Learning Academy

Cabot Learning Academy
813 West Locust, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3540
Fax: (501) 843-3138

Central Administrative Office

602 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR 72023
(501) 843-3363
Fax: (501)843-0576

Middle Schools (Grades 5-6)

Cabot Middle School North
1900 North Lincoln Street, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3571
Fax: (501) 605-0413

Cabot Middle School South
2555 Kerr Station Road, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3570
Fax: (501) 941-7432

Junior High Schools
(Grades 7-8)

Cabot Junior High North
38 Spirit Drive, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3572
Fax: (501) 605-8472

Cabot Junior High South
38 Panther Trail, Cabot, AR
(501) 743-3573
Fax: (501) 941-7746